Privacy Policy

World Cocoa Conference 2016 Website
administrated by Argus Media Limited (“Argus Media”, “we” or “us”)

The Privacy Policy – An introduction
This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide us or that we collect from you: (a) through your visiting the website http://www.worldcocoaconference.org/ (the “Website”) and/or through our mobile device and desktop applications (the “Apps”); (b) through agreements that you and/or your employer may have with us (or the International Cocoa Organization) including without limitation in relation to conference sponsorship and/or attendance; or (c)  as a result of customer inquiries, or registration submissions, you make to Argus Media in respect of the World Cocoa Conference 2016, and its related products, reports and  services.

Who is the data controller?The data controller (as that term is defined in the UK Data Protection Act 1998) in respect of all processing of personal information described in this Privacy Policy is Argus Media Limited.  

The ICCO is the organiser of the World Cocoa Conference 2016, and Argus Media is the organising partner. Argus Media is the administrator of the Website.

If you have any queries concerning the information we hold about you or this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
By post:
Privacy Officer
Argus House
175 St John Street
London EC1V 4LW
United Kingdom
By email: info@worldcocoaconference.org

How can I access my personal information?
Subject to limited exceptions, the Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the personal information that we hold about you.  If you wish to exercise this right, please write to us at the address above.

We reserve the right to charge you a fee of £10 to meet costs in providing you with access to the information.  We also reserve the right to require you to provide satisfactory evidence of your identity before we give you any access to personal information.

How does Argus Media collect my information?
As noted in the introductory section above, the way in which we collect information from you or ask you to provide us with information will depend on the nature of your relationship with us. 

For example, if you visit the Website or use Apps, we (or third parties on our behalf) may collect certain information using “DRM Tools”.  

a) What are “DRM Tools”?
DRM Tools are the products, services and processes that Argus Media uses to identify how you use the Website and/or Apps. These DRM Tools allow us to collect, monitor, manage, analyse, record and store data about such use.  For details of all of the DRM Tools we are currently using, please contact us. 

b) How does Argus Media use “cookies” and what are they?
The DRM Tools that Argus Media uses include cookies.  A “cookie” is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. Cookies enable us to improve and personalise this Website for you and to automatically collect information about how this Website and services are being used.  For more information about cookies in general please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

If we use cookies that collect personal data, we will let you know.  When accessing the Website you can set your browser to refuse the setting of all cookies, including essential cookies. However, selecting this setting may mean that certain areas of the Website are inaccessible to you and/or may not work properly. If you do not set your browser to refuse cookies, a cookie will automatically be issued to you when you log on to this Website. 

Our website uses the following cookies: 

Cookie: Analytics
Name: Utma, Utmb, Utmc, Utmz, SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE, SC_ANALYTICS_SESSION_COOKIE
Purpose: These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our Website, using a service provided by Google Analytics. The analytical cookies are non-intrusive, which is why they are already set when a user accesses our Website.

Cookie: Compliance
Name: CookieLawCompliance
Purpose: This cookie tells us whether you have clicked the “Hide” cookies banner button on our Website.

Why does Argus Media collect information from me?We process the information we collect from time to time via your use of the Website and/or Apps, your/your employer’s agreements with us regarding conference sponsorship and/or attendance, and your customer enquiries or registrations of interest.  We may also share your information with the ICCO as joint organiser of the World Cocoa Conference 2016 and other third parties as set out below. Our collection of your data, and the sharing of your data with the ICCO, is necessary:

•   for us and the ICCO to arrange your registration to, sponsorship of (if applicable) and attendance at the World Cocoa Conference 2016;
•   to perform  obligations under, exercise or enforce  rights under any agreement(s) with you/your employer, including the provision of access to products and services to you;
•   for any purpose connected with your/employer’s agreement(s) with us (or the ICCO), including the maintenance of a central database of current and/or prospective customers, conference delegates and/or sponsors.

Specific examples include:
•   providing any products or services requested by you;
•   telling you about changes to services and this Website, the Apps (if applicable), and the World Cocoa Conference 2016 generally;  
•   providing you with information about other products and services we (or the ICCO) offer (please see below for more information);
•   administering business activities;
•   ensuring that this Website is presented in the best manner for you;
•   providing customer service including enquiries and complaints. By accessing this Website, downloading any brochures, registering as a World Cocoa

Conference 2016 delegate and/or sponsor, or contacting Argus Media via an enquiry or registration of interest, you consent to the sharing by Argus Media of your personal information with the ICCO for the above purposes. How does Argus Media protect my information?

We are required to hold your personal information in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Periodically, operations and business practices are reviewed for compliance with corporate policies and procedures governing the security/confidentiality of information.
As the transmission of data over the internet is not secure, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted in this way.  Any such transmission is at your own risk.

Who can Argus Media share my information with?
We may disclose your information to any group companies and branch offices, some of which are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  Further, as stated above, Argus Media shares your information with the International Cocoa Organization.
We may also disclose your personal information:
•    to third-party suppliers that we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf
•    to companies with which we have partnered in the provision of services to you;
•    to a buyer (or potential buyer) of the business or business assets;
•    if required to do so by a court, government entity, regulatory agency or any other competent authority or otherwise to comply with legal obligations, to protect our rights, safety or property or those of customers or others, or to enforce the terms of our agreements;
•    to your employer to provide information about your use of this Website and for other purposes as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law or regulation.  

Will my information be transferred outside the EEA?
Personal information held may be transferred to, stored and processed by group companies, branch offices or suppliers which are located in countries outside of the EEA where the level of legal protection for your personal information may not be as comprehensive as in the EEA.  By providing your personal information to us, you agree to such transfer, storage and processing.

Notification of changes to this Privacy Policy
The effective date of the most recent Privacy Policy is noted at the end of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and so we recommend that you regularly check this page to understand how we use your personal information.  Where appropriate, we may also notify you by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Third party links and advertising
The Website may contain links to third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party sites. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the way in which such third-party sites collect and use personal information about you.  You should ensure that you read any third-party privacy policies prior to submitting data to such sites.

This Privacy Policy is drafted in the English Language.  Click on the links below to read translations of this Privacy Policy in [Spanish, French and Portuguese] . To the extent there is any conflict or inconsistency between these translations and the English language version, the English language version prevails. Privacy Policy last updated on: 11 May 2015.
Supported By:
Organising Partner: